MC-1

Fiber Optic Media Converter

Larger Images

The MC-1 is a Gigabit Media Converter which provides transport up to 10 km (6.2 miles) using 1310nm single mode fiber cable. In use, an MC-1 will be utilized on each end of a two conductor single mode fiber optic cable deployed between two equipment rack locations.

The MC-1 is supplied with a wall mount bracket and external power supply.

The MC-1 utilizes automatic link restoration which re-establishes network links between two MC-1 devices should a connected Soundweb London device be disconnected and reconnected to the network. This eliminates the need to reset the MC-1 after patching or power loss of an attached Soundweb London device.

Status LEDs on the MC-1 provide indication of Power (PWR), Fiber Link RX (RXF), Fiber Link TX (LKF), Copper RX (RXC), and Copper TX (LKC).

Features

KEY FEATURES

  • Gigabit Media Conversion
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • External 12V DC Power Supply
  • Status LEDs
  • 10 km (6.2 miles) Transmission Distance Using 131Onm Single Mode Fiber Cable
  • SC Style Fiber Connector
  • RJ45 Copper Connector

Downloads

  Version Language Size Uploaded
MC-1 CAD drawing front   en  759 KB Nov 01, 2012
MC-1 Cut Sheet-English   en  632 KB Nov 01, 2012
MC-1 Install Guide-English   en  1.82 MB Nov 01, 2012
Brochures
Soundweb London Family Brochure     1.3 MB Aug 27, 2015

If any of the links above result in strange characters in your browser, please right-click the file to save it to your computer.

Specifications

Connectors SC fiber optic, Gigabit RJ45
Power Supply Included external 12V DC, 1.5A with wall-mount bracket
Display Status LEDs

News

Support/FAQs